Growth Tracker Privacy Policy

Five Growth Pty Ltd (ACN 631 657 915) trading as Growth Tracker respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).  Growth Tracker also adheres to the Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014 (“Code”). For more information about the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles and the Code click here the relevant links.

This Privacy Policy for Growth Tracker lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, to whom we will disclose it, and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

What personal information about you does Growth Tracker collect and hold?
If you are a client, a supplier, a research participants/respondent or someone who has contact with us through or website or mailing lists, the type of information Growth Tracker may collect will include contact details, research status and research data (e.g. name, title, business, email addresses, contact numbers, occupation, date of birth or age, opinions and feedback in relation to products, services, issues, brands etc.). When providing personal information, you have the option of remaining anonymous or use a pseudonym to be identified by. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party, or where the research itself may potentially allow for identification, this may not be practicable.

How does Growth Tracker collect and hold your personal information?
Growth Tracker will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of your dealings with our business or in the course of your participating in our research and/or surveys. However, we may also from time to time collect personal information about you from third parties such as sample providers (organisations that provide lists of potential candidates for the research), organisations or companies of which you’re a customer, member or employee, or other organisations or companies who may be working with or related to the organisation or company of which you’re a customer, member or employee. If so, we will inform you as soon as practicable of this collection and the circumstances of this collection.  

We may also collect personal information from websites and other directly related companies, e.g. LinkedIn.

Where we hold your information in a location other than our identified business address, we will take reasonable steps to ensure those locations comply with The Act. Where these locations are cross border, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs. Where practical, we will seek consent for the information to be disclosed to an overseas location.

 

What are the purposes for which Growth Tracker uses, handles and discloses your personal information?
We need to collect personal information so that we can provide our products and services, and conduct our business. We also collect personal information so that we can communicate new developments to our clients and to people who have contact with us through our website or mailing lists.

For example, if you are a client, or someone who has contacted us via our website, personal information about you may be used to notify you of developments we consider may be of interest to you and of upcoming seminars. If you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications, please let us know. Our contact details are set out at the end of this policy.

Growth Tracker’ policy is to use personal information collected from business contacts only for the business purpose for which it was collected.

If you are a research participant who has not contacted us directly, we will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities.  If you declined to participate in our research, we may use your personal information to re-contact you for a research purpose if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.  If you have participated in our research, will only re-contact you if you were informed of this or if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.

Who will Growth Tracker disclose your personal information to?
We will only disclose personally identifiable information if you give consent – and that information may not be aggregated.  If you don’t give consent then such information will only be reported in an aggregated (de-identified/anonymous) form.  We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

In the course of conducting our research we may rely on third party service providers to host or store the data we collect who are located overseas. In most cases, this survey data and research information will not be personally identifiable. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure any service providers (and their employees and contractors) comply with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy and/or are subject to similar privacy laws and you have the ability to enforce those rights.

 

Openness
You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (e.g. emailing or mailing it to you).

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Questions and complaints 
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the APPs or the Code, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

 

Privacy Officer, Growth Tracker Pty Ltd
32 The Grange, Malvern East, Victoria 3145
mel.anderson@fivegrowth.com
+61 405 441 746

 

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not.  If we do not agree, we will provide reasons.  If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response.  If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749
TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)
TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601 Australia
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Growth Tracker website
When visiting the Growth Tracker website, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

  • the user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;

  • the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;

  • pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to Growth Tracker which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;

  • duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the Growth Tracker site is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding;

  • in order to optimise the Growth Tracker website and better understand its usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution

 

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). The Growth Tracker website does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser, the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no Personal Information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date.

Retention and destruction of personal information

Growth Tracker will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is longer needed for our purposes. However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain your personal information. In this case, your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information, we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

Security of information

Growth Tracker will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.

Miscellaneous
In this policy, “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from 12 March 2014. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Growth Tracker in any way. From time to time, we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy.  Growth Tracker may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.